Now available: provisional 2018 secondary (key stage 4) results, including pupil destinations. For more details about this publication, see our transparency notice opens in a new window.
We plan to publish primary (key stage 2) results in December, then revised secondary and 16-18 results in January. See our publication timetable for further publication dates.
Hide message

Add a school or college to start your comparison list

Compare school performance privacy policy

Who we are

Compare schools performance (CSP) is operated by the Department for Education ('we' or 'us'). For the purpose of data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for the personal data processed as part of CSP.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and process your personal data on the website. This policy applies to all users of the CSP website ('you').

How we will use your information

We receive your personal data from early years and compulsory school age establishments, further and higher education institutions, local authorities and academy trusts. We are processing this data in order to help the education sector and general public compare the performance of schools, colleges, multi-academy trusts, sponsors and other organisations.

We also receive your personal data when you visit the site, complete the feedback survey or tell us if something is wrong. We use this information to improve the service. You can find out more at: www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education opens in a new window

Your use of our website means that you accept and consent to our use of your personal data as set out in this privacy policy, which supplements our terms of use for the Compare schools performance website opens in a new window .

The nature of your personal data we will be using

We collect certain information or data about you when you use the CSP website or when data is passed to us by the Get information about schools service.

The categories of your personal data that we will be using for this project are:

  • headteachers' and governors' names and email addresses
  • internet protocol addresses (IPs)

This helps us to improve the site by monitoring how you use it and respond to any feedback you send us, if you request it. We cannot personally identify you using your IP.

Why our use of your personal data is lawful

In order for our use of your personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation. For the purpose of this project, the relevant condition(s) that we are meeting are as set out in Article 6(1)(e) and Article 9(2)(e and g) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Where your data is stored

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK. It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers. Google's privacy policy opens in a new window applies to the data we store outside of Europe. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We have appropriate procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

We will not share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your details to other websites.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for a maximum of 3 years, after which point it will be securely destroyed.

We will share your information with third parties only where the law allows it.

Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

Further information about your data protection rights opens in a new window appears on the Information Commissioner's website.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ opens in a new window .

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 11/06/18.

Following a link to CSP from another website

If you come to CSP from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Cookies

We put small files (known as 'cookies') onto your computer or other internet-enabled device when you visit CSP. Cookies are stored by your browser and hard drive and are used to distinguish you from other visitors to the website, to collect information about how you browse ASP and for security and monitoring of the website.

You consent to the storage of cookies by CSP on your computer's hard drive.

Contact information

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be processed, please contact us at https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe opens in a new window and enter CSP as a reference.